View Article
Cape May – Lewes Ferry Hosts Escape the Cape Weekend Open Water Classic, Health Expo Set June 9; Triathlon Makes a Splash Sunday, June 10
By JSalmon on 06/07/2018:  

 Cape May – Lewes Ferry Hosts Escape the Cape Weekend

Open Water Classic, Health Expo Set June 9; Triathlon Makes a Splash Sunday, June 10

 
LOWER TOWNSHIP, NJ -- On Sunday, June 10, athletes will test their mettle and resilience as they participate in the East Coast’s premier, one-of-a-kind sporting event, the Escape the Cape Triathlon. The immensely popular Triathlon races will be preceded by the new Escape the Cape Open Water Classic swim events on Saturday, June 9. More than 2300 competitors will participate in the Escape the Cape weekend race events, which are presented by Inspira Health Network. The Delaware River and Bay Authority’s Cape May Ferry Terminal in Lower Township, NJ will once again host these endurance events. Like previous events, all races will begin aboard a Cape May – Lewes Ferry vessel in the Delaware Bay.
 
Created by Stephen Del Monte, Founder/CEO of DelMoSports LLC., the sold-out Escape the Cape Triathlon was voted the Best Triathlon in the Mid-Atlantic & North East Regions and one of the top 5 Bucket List Races in the World.  “It’s the only one of its kind on the East Coast,” Del Monte said. “Where else can a triathlete jump off a ferry boat to begin a race? There is only one Escape the Cape!” 
 
Del Monte added that a free smartphone app – complete with all the course maps, live athlete tracking, and complete schedule – is available now on Apple’s App and Google Play. The DelMoSports Elite Events app also allows athletes and participants to get notifications and updates like the first person off the boat, the first runner off the course, and much more to help one better follow the race. Download the DelMoSports Elite Events app today to stay as updated as possible on the events!
 
To begin the races, athletes will board the ferry and journey out into the Delaware Bay where they will jump off the ferry and into the water. The first event, a Sprint Triathlon, consists of a .35 mile swim, 12 mile bike, and 5k run while the later Olympic Triathlon is a 1 mile swim, 23 mile bike, and 5 mile run.  The bike and running portions start and end at the Cape May terminal. 
 
The Escape the Cape weekend will also feature the new Escape the Cape Open Water Classic swim event Saturday morning at 7:00 a.m. and a free Kid’s Fun Run for children of all ages later in the day. The open water swim is available in 3 mile and 1 mile distances. The special fun run takes place at 3:00 p.m. at the Ferry terminal. Registration, which will be available until 2:45 p.m. on race day, is free and located on the Ferry Lawn next to the main stage.
 
Also on Saturday, a special Escape the Cape Expo, featuring nearly 30 vendors, will be held on the terminal green from 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.  The expo is free and open to the public. Attendees can get nutrition and health information, visit a sports psychologist, and enjoy presentations from health and exercise industry experts. In addition to this, several vendors will be showcasing locally made products. Numerous products related to the health and fitness industry will be on sale, including bicycle gear, swimming and running gear, triathlon-related clothing and apparel and much more. 
 
Food and beverages will be available on the Terminal Green both days and the Ferry’s newly renovated “On the Rocks” bar and grill will be open with its full menu of tasty treats and delicious entrees available.
 
Heath Gehrke, Director of Ferry Operations, noted that the Ferry strives to host activities and major events at its terminals or on its vessels.  “The ferry is not only a fun, relaxing way to travel across the Delaware Bay, but we also have the perfect waterfront venue for mega-events like concerts, festivals and triathlons,” Gehrke said. “It has been a pleasure to work with DelMoSports and Lower Township to make this one-of-a-kind event happen six years in a row.”
 
Saturday Schedule (June 9, 2018)
             4:00 a.m.        Parking opens at the Cape May Winery Vineyard: Shunpike Rd & Sandman Blvd
             4:00 a.m.        Shuttles begin from the Cape May Winery Vineyard (ATHLETES ONLY!)
             6:00 a.m.        Begin boarding the Ferry
             6:15 a.m.        Last call to board the vessel
             6:30 a.m.        Departure of Ferry Vessel
             7:00 a.m.        3 Mile Distance Race begins (Open Water Classic)
             7:30 a.m.        1 Mile Distance Race begins (Open Water Classic)
             9:15 a.m.        Awards Ceremony
           10:15 a.m.        Parking Opens at the Cape May Winery’s Vineyard
           10:30 a.m.        Shuttle Service Begins
           11:00 a.m.        Health and Wellness Expo Open
           11:30 a.m.        Yoga Session with ItsWell
         12:00 noon        Pre-Race Swim Clinic with Cape May Running Co.
             3:00 p.m.        Free Kids Fun Run (all ages welcome!)
             5:00 p.m.        Health and Wellness Expo Closed; Shuttle Service Ends
 
Sunday Race Day Schedule (June 10, 2018)
             4:00 a.m.        Parking opens at the Cape May Winery Vineyard: Shunpike Rd & Sandman Blvd
             4:00 a.m.        Shuttles begin from the Cape May Winery Vineyard (ATHLETES ONLY!)
             4:15 a.m.        Transition opens at the Cape May-Lewes Ferry Terminal
             6:00 a.m.        Begin boarding the Ferry
             6:15 a.m.        Last call to board the vessel
             6:30 a.m.        Departure of Ferry Vessel
             7:00 a.m.        International race begins
             7:45 a.m.        Sprint race begins
           10:00 a.m.        Awards Ceremony
    12 – 3:00 p.m.        Escape the Cape After Party – Harpoons on the Bay
             1:00 p.m.        SHUTTLE SERVICE ends for both the ATHLETE & SPECTATOR
 
David C. Douglass Park/Canal Park will be closed to vehicular traffic on Saturday, June 9, 2018 and Sunday, June 10, 2018 for Escape the Cape Triathlon set up and the event.
 
On the bike route, cyclists will exit the ferry terminal onto Lincoln Blvd, turn right onto Bayshore/Jonathan Hoffman Blvd., right onto Seashore Road over the West Cape May Bridge, right onto New England Road and continue to Bayshore, turn left onto Stimpson, left on Seashore/Broadway, and back toward the ferry terminal.  The course continues past the entrance to the terminal where participants will turn right onto Atlantic Drive, left onto Emerson and travel back to the ferry terminal via Beach Drive.
 
The running course takes place primarily on Beach Drive.  Residents living along the bike and running course can expect road closures from 7:00 a.m. until 11:00 a.m.  Maps of these courses from start to finish are attached.  If you live along this route, please use caution and have a plan to take an alternate route if traveling the morning of June 10.   For more information on the Escape the Cape Triathlon, please visit the event website at http://delmosports.com/events/escape-the-cape-new-jerseys-best-triathlon. Follow the ferry @cmlferry on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram for event updates.
 
DelMoSports, LLC. is a boutique race company founded in 2004, specializing in elite destination events along the southern New Jersey shore and Delaware. Their unique and award-winning events include IRONMAN 70.3 Atlantic City, the Atlantic City Triathlon, Tri the Wildwoods Triathlon, Escape the Cape Open Water Swim Classic and Escape the Cape Triathlon, which was voted the Best Triathlon in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast Regions by Competitor. Known for high quality, athlete-centered productions with an emphasis on community involvement, DelMoSports events provide challenging courses,spectacular scenery and amazing vacation opportunities for athletes and their families. www.delmosports.com
 
The Cape May – Lewes Ferry is owned and operated by the Delaware River and Bay Authority, a bi-state governmental agency created by Compact in 1962.  The ferry is open year-round and has carried more than 45 million passengers since its inception on July 1, 1964. In 2017, the ferry service, which connects Victorian Cape May, New Jersey, and historic Lewes, Delaware, transported approximately 275,000 vehicles and nearly 1 million passengers.  For schedule, rates and other program information, please visit the ferry’s website at www.CMLF.com, or call toll free, 800-643-3779.  Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter @CMLFerry.